DESSS TELECOM

Products >> Media Converters & Optical Multiplexer >> Passive Optical Equipment >> SC - ST patchcord / Single mode

SC - ST patchcord / single mode SC - ST single mode patchcord, any lenght available, simplex or duplex, APC or UPC polish

SC - ST patchcord / single mode SC - ST single mode patchcord, any lenght available, simplex or duplex, APC or UPC polish

A flexible piece of cable terminated at both ends with plugs. Used for interconnecting circuits on a patchboard, in a wiring closet, or at the work area. SC - ST single mode, UPC/APC polish, any lenght available at highest quality.

Applications

  • Fiber optical networks
  • Data transmission networks
  • Computer networks
  • Cabling systems
  • ODF's of optical transmission systems
  • Video over fiber applications
  • Multimedia fiber accessories

Features

  • SC-ST connectors
  • For pigtails, one side of SC or ST only;
  • Simple or Duplex version on request;
  • UPC or APC polish available;
  • Any other connector type at another side upon request;
  • Fan-out on request
  • Superior quality standard PC/UPC/APC polishing
  • 100% Optic test (Insertion Loss & Return Loss)
  • 0 % returns, no DOA's in 5 year period
  • 0.9mm, 2.0mm and 3.0mm cable optional

Mechanical

  • Simplex indoor cable 2.9 mm
  • Weight 7.8 kg/km
  • Tension resistance Short term 500 N
  • Long term 300 N
  • Min. curling radius Loaded 5.0 cm
  • Unloaded 3.0 cm
  • Crush rest 750 N/cm
  • Storage temperature -40℃ to +80℃
  • Operating temperature -20℃ to +80℃

Optical performance

  • Measurement parameters for Singlemode (1310 nm) Multimode (850/1300nm):
  • Optical Insertion loss UPC APC PC
  • ≤0.2 dB ≤0.2 dB ≤0.5 dB
  • Return loss ≤-50 dB ≤-60 dB ≤-30 dB
  • Mechanical Changeability <0.2 dB
  • shake Δ < 0.1 dB (5~50 Hz, 1.5 mm Amplitude)
  • Interferometer Apex offset ≤50um
  • Radius of curvature 10mm-25mm (Zirconia Ferrule 2.5mm PC polishing)
  • 7mm-25mm (Zirconia Ferrule 1.25mm PC polishing)
  • Undercut Comply to IEC and BELLCORE Standard
  • Operating temperature -20℃ to +80℃
  • Storage temperature - 40℃ to +85℃

Length Tolerance

  • Less than 1 m +3 cm/-0 cm
  • 1 m to less than 5 m +5 cm/-0 cm
  • 5 m to less than 20 m +10 cm/-0 cm
  • Greater than 20 m +20 cm/-0 cm