8 x E1 G703 + Ethernet fiber multiplexer

Products >> Media Converters & Optical Multiplexer >> Optical Multiplexer >> 8 x E1 G.703 + Ethernet fiber multiplexer

Ethernet Fiber Multiplexer

The AN-FM-240/ETH family are standalone and rack mountable fiber 8 x E1 + 1 10/100BaseT  modems available in a number of different models, with AC or DC power supplies built-in. The AN-FM-240/ETH family of modems  may be applied in point-to-point applications or they may be installed and linked to a centrally located AN-CH01 or AN-CH03 chassis.

The AN-FM-240/ETH family are standalone and rack mountable fiber 8 x E1 + 1 10/100BaseT  modems available in a number of different models, with AC or DC power supplies built-in. The AN-FM-240/ETH family of modems  may be applied in point-to-point applications or they may be installed and linked to a centrally located AN-CH01 or AN-CH03 chassis.

The AN-FM-240/ETH is a fiber media transport for 8xE1 + 1 10/100BaseT  transmission. The BNC model provides unbalanced 75 Ohm coaxial connections while the RJ-45 model provides balanced 120 Ohm connections over twisted pair wiring.

All media converters are available with either multi-mode or single-mode optical tranceivers and with connectors for SC, ST, or FC. In single mode they are available in up to 120 km versions reach, which will provide the ability to transmit and receive data using only a single optical fiber pair.

When the AN-FM-240/ETH is linked to the AN-CH03 with AN-FM-240/ETH card, it allows network engineers to get greater functionality through advanced SNMP features, the network administrator can manage any converter module from anywhere on the network, detect any link loss and maintain each loop.

Features

  • Can provide up to 8 E1 channels transmission transparently, and 1 10/100M Ethernet data channel.
  • Provide 1 Ethernet interface (support VLAN, flow control, and self- negotiation;full/semi duplex, 10M/100M optional)
  • Local device monitor remote device (2 row LEDs, upper indicate local status, lower indicate remote status)
  • Provide function of 8 E1 remote loop, fiber local loop, and 1 interface of phone.
  • Power supply option: AC220V, DC-48V, DC+24V (optional).
  • Transmission distance: 2-120 Km
  • Two fiber two direction and single fiber two direction (optional).
  • Match telecom operation requirement, MTBF above 70,000 hours.
  • High reliability, provide install type of 19 inch rack, desktop, hanging, and card.
  • The rack support both DC and AC power supply.
  • Provides SNMP function.

E1 interface parameter:

  • Channel capacity: 8 Channels
  • Bit Rate: 2.048 Mb/s 50 ppm
  • Line Code: HDB3
  • Line Impedance: 120 Ohm / 75 Ohm
  • Connector: RJ-45 or BNC
  • Pulse Shape: ITU-T G.703
  • Jitter Performance: ITU-T G.823

Ethernet interface:

  • Interface Rate: 10/100Mbps
  • Interface character: match IEEE802.3, IEEE802.1 Q
  • Connector: RJ45

Optical interface parameter:

  • Optical wavelength: 850/1310nm for multi-mode fiber, 1310/1550nm for single-mode fiber.
  • Optiical interface: SC/FC/ST (Optional)
  • Transceiver module: > -6dBm
  • Optical receiver sensitivity: <-36(BER<10)
  • Receive range: >-30dB
  • Transmission distance: multi-mode 2 Km, single-mode 20 / 40 / 80 / 120 Km, single fiber WDM versions available

Power:

  • DC: -48V (-36 to -72V); +24 V (Optional)
  • AC: 90 to 260 VAC ; 47 ~ 63Hz
  • Power Interface: DC power terminal/AC socket
  • Power Consumption: 10 W maximum

Working environment:

  • Operating temperature: 0 to 50C
  • Storage temperature: -20 to +70C
  • Relative humidity: 5% to 90% (25C no condense)