Fast-Ethernet-fiber-optical-media-converter

Products >> Media Converters & Optical Multiplexer >> Media Converters >> Fast Ethernet Fiber Optical Media Converter

Fast Ethernet Fiber Optical Media Converter

10/100 BaseT dual fiber fiber media converter to 100BaseFX with available distances at 20/40/60/80/100/120 km10/100 BaseTX dual fiber fiber media converter to 100BaseFX with available distances at 20/40/60/80/100/120 km.

Model name: AN-UM100

10/100 BaseT dual fiber fiber media converter to 100BaseFX with available distances at 20/40/60/80/100/120 km10/100 BaseTX dual fiber fiber media converter to 100BaseFX with available distances at 20/40/60/80/100/120 km

AN-UM100 series media converter complies with IEEE802.3 standards, It is designed to convert data signal between 10/100 Base-TX and 100 Base-FX fast Ethernet. The media converter is connected between Fiber cable and twisted cable segments with network.

The media converter is connected between Fiber cable and twisted cable segments with network operating smoothly.

This converter model can be used as slide-in module to the 19 converter rack. Converter is transparent to all protocols, can be used all all areas as Fiber to The Home, Fiber to the Business or Fiber to The Curb.

Mix up at same AN-CH05 chassis any type of converters to create a access pool at the center. AN-UM100 series converters are purely dual fiber converters. 1310 nm or 1550 nm technology can be used, or at specific cases we can offer also more exotic wavelenghts as 1610 nm, 1490 nm or any other.

Features

  • 10/100Mbps and full/half duplex automatically configure in TP port.
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX Standards
  • MDI/MDI-X Auto Negotiation
  • LED Indicators: POWER, FX LINK/ACT, 100, TP LINK/ACT, FDX/COL.
  • Supports LLR (Link Loss Return) for FX Port
  • Supports LFP (Link Failure Pass) function
  • Optional 19 System Chassis (AN-CH05) holds up to 14 Media Converters
  • Hot Pluggable & Wall-Mountable
  • FCC Class A & CE approved
  • RoHs compliance

Wavelength

  • Multi-mode: 1310nm; Single-mode: 1310nm

Fiber cable(m):

  • 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 single-mode
  • Maximum distance: Multimode;2km(Default), Single-mode;20km/(Default)40km/60km/80km/100km/120km
  • Power supply: 100 to 240VAC 50 to 60Hz
  • Input power: 2A +5V
  • Dimensions: 70.5mm(L)X94mm(W)X26.5mm(H)

Environment

  • Relative humidity: 5% to 90%
  • Operating temperature: 0 to 60
  • Storage temperature: -20 to 70