Fiber-fiber-optic-media-converter

Products >> Media Converters & Optical Multiplexer >> Media Converters >> 2 x SFP slot + 4 x 10/100/1000 Fiber fiber optic media converter

Fiber Optic Media Converter

Get the flexibily and freedom for choosing fiber uplink types and distances your self. AN-UM-SMC-24 universal media converter offers 2 universal SFP slots for any type of SFP modules and 4 10/100/1000 autosensing gigabit ethernet ports.

Get the flexibily and freedom for choosing fiber uplink types and distances your self. AN-UM-SMC-24 universal media converter offers 2 universal SFP slots for any type of SFP modules and 4 10/100/1000 autosensing gigabit ethernet ports.

AN-UM-SMC-24 universal media converter offers 2 universal SFP slots for any type of SFP modules and 4 10/100/1000 autosensing gigabit ethernet ports, or 4 x 10/1000 ports in fast ethernet type version.

The transmission media for 4 x 10/100/1000 adopts CAT5 twisted-pair with typical length of 100 meter. It features the function of automatically identifying the through line and cross wire, and can adapt to fast and gigabit ethernet ports of any type of devices, such as switches or PC cards.

All of two fiber interface is a universal slot for SFP type fiber module. It is easy to change fiber module according to custom’s requirement, such as link length, fiber type etc.

The network device (work station, hub or switch) with RJ-45 interface is connected to RJ-45 jack of Media Converter through twisted-pair. And the multi/single mode fiber is connected to SFP fixed in SFP slots.

Features

  • Supports 10/100/1000 Base-T, 100/1000 Base-X protocol
  • Flow control for full duplex and half duplex.
  • Supports up to 10k byte JUMBO frame.
  • Suppots Fiber Port Trunking, Increasing Fiber Channel Bandwidth and Supply Fiber Channel Redundancy.
  • Supports Ports Based VLANS and TAG Based VLANS.
  • In conformity to safety code of FCC and CE MARK, ROHS compliant
  • all SFP brands are supported;
  • Supports Auto MDI / MDI-X function
  • Supports Jumbo Frames, MPLS packed size, brand new chipset is used
  • Supporting hot-swap of SFP modules

Specification

  • Standard Protocol: 10/100/100 Base-T, 100/1000Base-X protocol
  • protocol Connector: Four UTP RJ-45connector, Two SFP SLOTS
  • Two SFP SLOTS Operation mode: full duplex mode or half duplex mode
  • Operation mode: full duplex mode or half duplex mode Power supply parameter: outside: 5V DC 3A
  • A Environmental temperature: 0-60 C
  • Relative humidity: 5%-90%
  • : 5%-90% TP cable: Cat5 UTP cable
  • Dimensions: 40mm x 110mm x 140mm