1 Fiber port & 2 x 10/100Base TX converter

Products >> Media Converters & Optical Multiplexer >> Media Converters >> 1 Fiber port & 2 x 10/100Base TX converter (1 FX + 2 TX)

Fiber Optical Media Converter

AN-UM-100-2TX series media converters are sophisticated and same time easy fiber optical media converter, with 1 100FX port, and 2 UTP 10/100BaseT TX ports, which can support both tagged and port based VLAN's and converter can be managed by RS-232 integrated console port.

AN-UM-100-2TX series media converters are sophisticated and same time easy fiber optical media converter, with 1 100FX port, and 2 UTP 10/100BaseT TX ports, which can support both tagged and port based VLAN's and converter can be managed by RS-232 integrated console port.

AN-UM-100-2TX series media converters are media converters what makes easy conversion between 10/100BaseTx and 100BaseFx segments,  converter supports Link Fault Pass Through (LFP) function, for easy tracing of network link failures, and the LFP function enhances integrity and conformity of twisted pair (TP)-Fiber linking to make the network easier to maintain.

In fact, AN-UM-100-2TX also is a simple VLAN supporting 1 port fiber switch - but so small and and compact, that it makes it in media converters family - but still with powerful VLAN switch features!

Features

  • 2 ports 10/100Mbps and full/half duplex automatically configure in TP port.
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX Standards
  • MDI/MDI-X Auto Negotiation
  • RS-232 port for Hyperterminal or any other terminal software management;
  • Tagged dot1Q or port based VLAN's supported at TX ports;
  • LED Indicators: POWER, FX LINK/ACT, 100, TP LINK/ACT, FDX/COL.
  • Supports LLR (Link Loss Return) for FX Port & LFP functions
  • Wall-Mountable & Standalone
  • FCC Class A & CE approved

Wavelength

  • Wavelength Multi-mode: 1310nm; Single-mode: 1310nm, WDM bidi versions available, single fiber.

Fiber cable(m):

  • 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 single-mode
  • Maximum distance: Multimode;2km(Default), Single-mode;20km/(Default)40km/60km/80km/100km/120km
  • Power supply: 100 to 240VAC 50 to 60Hz
  • Input power: 2A +5V,
  • Dimensions: 70.5mm(L)X94mm(W)X26.5mm(H)

Environment

  • Relative humidity: 5% to 90%
  • Operating temperature: 0 to 60
  • Storage temperature: -20 to 70